Home / Get Connected / Victory Dance / About / Awards & Recognition

Season 13 Awards & Recognition

Encore PAC held at Rose State
4 Platinum scores
16 High Gold scores
3 Gold scores
'Hymn of Remembrance' by Warr Acres won 1st overall high score in the Junior Line division and was also selected as the Judges Choice Award - given to only 5 entries the entire weekend (out of over 400)!
VDance solos won 1st overall high score in all the teen solos (over 75 entries) and we won 1st overall high score in junior groups in division 1 and division 2 - such an accomplishment for these young dancers ages 8-12!

Dance Masters of America competition on March 30-April 1 in Bricktown
2 Platinum scores 12 Gold scores 4 High Silver scores
We also received 4 Special Judges Awards and placed in the following OVERALL rankings:
3rd Runner-Up OVERALL Teen/Senior Group 5th Runner-Up OVERALL Teen/Senior Soloist
1st Runner-Up 6 & Under Group 1st Place 9-10 Year Old Group 2nd Runner-Up 15-16 Year Old Small Line 1st Runner-Up Senior Small Line

 

 

Season 12 Awards & Recognition

Watch here for upcoming competition awards!

Season 11 Awards & Recognition

Victory Dance is a proud member of Dance Masters of America Chapter #27

SHOWSTOPPER COMPETITION April 16-18, 2010
'Don't Need Anything But You' - Platinum Award; 3rd Overall Mini Duo/Trio
'The Empty Spaces' - Gold Award; 8th Overall Junior Small Group
'I Wanna Be Like You' - Gold Award; 1st Place in Age Division
'America' - Platinum Award; 1st Place in Age Division
'Trust' - Gold Award; 9th Overall Senior Duo/Trio
'Tell Me' - Platinum Award; 10th Overall Teen Duo/Trio
'Colors of the Wind' - Gold Award; 9th Overall Junior Small Group
'Centerfield' - Gold Award; 8th Overall Junior Small Group
'Smithsonian' - Double Platinum; 3rd Overall Super Group
Solo - Cyrus Shahbazi - Platinum Award; 5th Overall Mini Solo
Solo - Becca Cummins - Gold Award; 3rd Place in Age Division
Solo - Harly Dumas - Silver Award; 10th Place in Age Division
Solo - Jessica Matallana - Gold Award; 5th Place in Age Division
Solo - Hayley Wells - Gold Award; 4th Place in Age Division

DMA PERFORMING ARTS COMPETITION March 26-28, 2010
'Don't Need Anything But You' - High Silver Award
'The Empty Spaces' - Gold Award; 2nd Runner-Up 11-12 Group
'I Wanna Be Like You' - High Silver Award
'America' - High Silver Award
'Tell Me' - High Silver Award
'Colors of the Wind' - Silver Award
'Centerfield' - High Silver Award; Good Use of Props Award
'Smithsonian' - Gold Award; Creativity Award
Solo - Cyrus Shahbazi - Gold Award; Smiling Award; 1st Runner-Up 7-8 Solos
Solo - Becca Cummins - High Silver Award
Solo - Harly Dumas - Silver Award
Solo - Jessica Matallana - Gold Award; Watch Me Award; 2nd Runner-Up 13-14 Solos
Solo - ShaRhonda McCaster - Silver Award
Solo - Abigail Tardibono - Gold Award; 3rd Runner-Up 9-10 Solos
Solo - Olivia Tardibono - Gold Award; Genuine Award; 4th Runner-Up 11-12 Solos
Solo - Hayley Wells - High Silver Award

HALL OF FAME COMPETITION February 26-28, 2010
'Don't Need Anything But You' - Platinum Award
'The Empty Spaces' - Platinum Award
'Tell Me' - High Gold Award
'Colors of the Wind' - High Gold Award
Solo - Becca Cummins - High Gold Award; Showmanship Award
Solo - Harly Dumas - High Gold Award
Solo - Jessica Matallana - High Gold Award; Precision Award
Solo - ShaRhonda McCaster - Gold Award
Solo - Abigail Tardibono - High Gold Award; Named to Junior All-Star Team
Solo - Olivia Tardibono - High Gold Award; Showmanship Award; Named to Junior All-Star Team

SHOWBIZ COMPETITION February 19-21, 2010
'Don't Need Anything But You' - Platinum, 1st Overall Petite Duo/Trio
Solo - Cyrus Shabazi - Platinum, 4th Overall Petite Solo, Petite Mr. Showbiz
Solo - Jessica Matallana - Platinum Award
'The Empty Spaces' - Platinum, 9th Overall Junior Small Group
Solo - Abigail Tardibono - Gold Award
Solo - Olivia Tardibono - Gold Award
'Tell Me' - Gold Award
'Colors of the Wind' - Gold Award
Solo - Becca Cummins - Gold Award
Solo - Harly Dumas - Silver Award
Solo - ShaRhonda McCaster - Silver Award

DMA CH. 27 TITLED COMPETITION January 29-31, 2010
Olivia Tardibono - 2nd Runner-Up Junior Miss Dance of Oklahoma
Olivia Tardibono - Jazz Scholarship & Interview Winner

DMA CH.27 FALL CONVENTION - November 15-16, 2009

Olivia Tardibono - Junior Overall Scholarship Winner

Seasons 1 - 10 Awards & Recognition

DMA NATIONAL FINALS COMPETITION - WASHINGTON DC July 3-10, 2009

Miles Yeung - 6th place, Mr. Dance America
'Work!' - Gold Award, 3rd Overall Senior Production, Special Judges Award
'Gabriel' - Gold Award
'Pots-n-Pans' - High Silver Award, Special Judges Award
'Dearly Loved' - High Silver Award
'Sisters' - High Silver Award
'Listen' - High Silver Award
Solo - Rachael Dickson - High Silver Award
Solo - Providence Ward - High Silver Award

DMA PERFORMING ARTS COMPETITION March 27-29, 2009

'Sisters' - Gold, 1st place 9-10 Duo/Trio, Sweet & Sassy Award
'Listen' - Gold, 1st place 13-14 Duo/Trio
'Pots-n-Pans' - Gold, 1st place 9-10 Group
'Dearly Loved' - High Silver, Elegance Award
'Gabriel' - Platinum Award, Intensity Award, 1st Runner-Up Overall Senior Group
'Stand Out' - Platinum Award, 2nd Runner-Up Overall Senior Group
'Work!' - Platinum, Entertainment Award, 1st Overall Senior Production
Solo - Rachael Dickson - Gold
Solo - Elizebeth Hinojos - Gold
Solo - Christy Zondlo - Gold, 3rd Runner-Up 15-16 Solo
Solo - Providence Ward - Gold, 2nd Runner-Up 17-19 Solo

HALL OF FAMEDANCECOMPETITION February 28-March 1, 2009

'Supercalifragilistic...' - Cyrus / Makenzie Duet - Platinum, Showmanship Award, 3rd Overall Duo/Trio 8 and under
'Listen' - High Gold, 1st place in Division
'Pots-n-Pans' - Gold Award
'Dearly Loved' - Gold Award
'Gabriel' - Platinum Award, 1st place in Division, 5th Overall Teen Small Group
'Stand Out' - High Gold Award
'Work!' - Platinum Award, 1st place in Division, Entertainment Award, 1st Overall Teen Line
Solo - Rachael Dickson - High Gold, $250 'Break the Floor' Scholarship Winner, named to Teen All-Star Team
Solo - Elizebeth Hinojos - Gold Award
Solos - Miles Yeung - 2 Platinum Awards, 5th Overall Senior Solo, $500 'Break the Floor' Scholarship Winner, Entertainment Award, named to Senior All-Star Team
Solo - Christy Zondlo - High Gold, named to Teen All-Star Team

DMA TITLED COMPETITION January 30 - Feb. 1, 2009

Miles Yeung - Mr. Dance of Oklahoma 2009
Miles Yeung - Overall Scholarship Winner
SHOWSTOPPER NATIONAL DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS-SAN ANTONIO - July 11, 2008
'Thy Word' - Gold Award, 8th Overall Junior Recreational Small Group
'Gotta Move' - Gold Award Mini Division

DMA PERFORMING ARTS COMPETITION April 4-6,2008
'Vagabond' - Gold, 1st Runner-Up Overall Small Line
'The Maker' - Platinum, 3rd Runner-Up Overall Group
'Flood' - Gold, 1st Place 15-16yr. old Group
'Only A Man' - Gold, 1st Place 15-16yr. old Small Line
'Redeemed' - Gold, 1st Place 13-14yr. old Group
'Steal My Joy' - Gold, 1st Runner-Up 13-14yr. old Group
Solo - Miles Yeung - Platinum,2nd Runner-Up Overall Solo
Solo - Natasha Schmid - Platinum, 4th Runner-Up Overall Solo
Solo – Rachael Dickson – Gold
Solo – Hayden Bingaman – High Silver
HALL OF FAMEDANCECOMPETITION February 25-27, 2008
Black & Red Companies - High Gold, 1st in Division
Black Company - High Gold, 1st in Division
Red Company - Gold
White Company - Gold
Junior Company - Gold
Solo - Miles Yeung - Platinum, 1st in Division, 3rd Overall Teen Solo, Entertainment Award, Convention Scholarship Award Winner, Named to Teen All-Star Team
Solo – Rachael Dickson – High Gold, Named to Junior All-Star Team
Solo – Hannah Pierce – High Gold, 9th Overall Senior Solo, Convention Scholarship Award Winner, Named to Senior All-Star Team
Solo – Natasha Schmid – High Gold, Convention Scholarship Award Winner, Named to Teen All-Star Team
Solo – Kelsey Douglas – High Gold
Solo – Hayden Bingaman – High Gold
Solo – Providence Ward – High Gold

DMA TITLED SOLO COMPETITION February 16-18, 2008
Hannah Pierce -3rd Runner-Up Miss Dance of Oklahoma 2008

PRIMETIME DANCE COMPETITION January 26-27, 2008
Black/Red Combined - Platinum Award, 5th Overall Teen Large Group
BlackCompany - Platinum Award,5th Overall Senior Small Group
RedCompany - Gold Award
White Company - Gold Award
Junior Company - Gold Award
Solo - Miles Yeung - Platinum Award, 2nd Overall Senior Soloist
Solo - Hannah Pierce - Platinum Award
Solo - Natasha Schmid - Platinum Award
Solo - Hayden Bingaman - Gold Award
Solo - Rachael Dickson - Gold Award
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - Gold Award
Solo - Providence Ward - Gold Award

DMA NATIONAL COMPETITION - NEW YORK CITY July 31, 2007
Miles Yeung - 7th place, Mr. Teen Dance of America

SHOWSTOPPER COMPETITION April 21-22, 2007
Senior Company - Platinum Award, 1st Overall Senior Small Group
Teen Company - Gold Award, 3rd Overall Teen Small Group
Tn/Sr Combined - Platinum Award, 1st Overall Teen Large Group
Intermediate Company - 2 Gold Awards, 7th Overall Junior Duet/Trio, 5th Overall Junior Duet/Trio
Solo - Miles Yeung - Platinum Award, 1st Overall Senior Soloist
Solo - Hannah Pierce - Platinum Award, 3rd Overall Senior Soloist
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - Gold Award, 5th Overall Junior Soloist

DMA PERFORMING ARTS COMPETITION April 14-15, 2007
Senior Company - Gold Award, 1st Runner-Up 15-16yr. Group
Teen Company - High Silver Award, 2nd Runner-Up 13-14yr. Group
Tn/Sr Combined - Gold Award, 1st place Small Line
Solo - Hannah Pierce - Gold Award
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - High Silver Award

OK/LA DANCE CONNECTION SHOWCASE March 10, 2007
Senior Company - Gold Award
Teen Company - Gold Award
Intermediate Company - Silver Award
Solo - Miles Yeung - Gold Award
Solo - Hannah Pierce - Gold Award
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - Gold Award
Solo - Rachael Dickson - Silver Award

HALL OF FAME DANCE COMPETITION February 23-24, 2007
Senior Company - 1st Place Platinum Award
Solo - Miles Yeung - Platinum Award, 7th Overall Teen Solo, 'Break the Floor' Scholarship Award, Named to Teen All-Star Team
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - High Gold Award, Precision Award, Named to Junior All-Star Team
Solo - Rachael Dickson - High Gold Award, Named to Junior All-Star Team
Solo - Hannah Pierce - Gold Award, Named to Teen All-Star Team

DMA TITLED COMPETITION February 17-18, 2007
Miles Yeung - Mr. Teen Dance of Oklahoma 2007
Miles Yeung - Ballet Scholarship Winner
Hannah Pierce - 4th Runner-Up Miss Teen Dance of Oklahoma 2007

ODYSSEYDANCE COMPETITION February 17-18, 2007
Teen Company - High Gold Award, 2nd place in division
Intermediate Company - Platinum Award
Solo - Rachael Dickson - Gold, 3rd place in division
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - High Gold, 3rd place in division

OKLAHOMA CENTENNIAL PARADE,October 2007
Company dancers selected to perform by the Oklahoma Centennial Parade Committee

AMERICAN SPIRIT CHAMPIONSHIP - STATE FAIR,September23,2006
Teen / Senior Company -1st Place, Junior Jazz Division

ODYSSEY 2006 NATIONAL DANCE COMPETITION June 30, 2006
Senior Company -High Gold Award; 2nd Overall Senior Small Group
Teen Company -1st Place in Division & PlatinumAward
Duet - Schmid/Yeung - 2nd Place in Division & High GoldAward
Solo - Evangeline Crow - 1st Place in Division &PlatinumAward
Solo - Kelsey Douglas -4th Place in Division & Gold Award

SHOWSTOPPERDANCE COMPETITION April 7, 8, 9,2006
Senior Company - 2 Gold Awards; 10th Overall Senior Small Group
Teen Company - 2 Gold Award; 8th Overall Teen Small Group
Intermediate Company - 1 Gold Award, 1 Silver Award
Junior Pom Company - Gold Award; 3rd Overall Recreational Small Group
Duet - Douglas/Douglas - Gold Award
Duet - Schmid/Yeung - Gold Award; 7th Overall Teen Duet/Trio
Duet - Boggs/Douglas - Gold Award
Solo - Evangeline Crow - Platinum Award; 4th Overall Senior Solo
Solo - Kelsey Douglas -Platinum Award; 9th Overall Junior Solo
Solo - Hannah Pierce -GoldAward
Solo - Rachael Dickson - Gold Award
Solo - Casamere McGhee - Gold Award

ODYSSEY DANCE COMPETITION March 24, 25, 26,2006
Senior Company - 2 Platinum Awards
Teen Company - 1 High Gold, 1 Gold Award
Intermediate Company - 2 Gold Awards
Junior Pom Company - Gold Award
Duet - Douglas/Douglas - High Gold Award
Duet - Schmid/Yeung - High Gold Award
Duet - Boggs/Douglas - Gold Award
Solo - Evangeline Crow - Platinum Award
Solo - Hannah Pierce - Platinum Award
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - High Gold Award
Solo - Rachael Dickson - Gold Award

ENCORE DANCE COMPETITION February 17 & 18, 2006
Senior Company - High Gold
Teen Company - Gold
Intermediate Company - High Gold & Judge's Award for "Best Emotion"
Junior Pom Company - Gold
Duet - Boggs/Douglas - Gold
Solo - Hannah Pierce - High Gold
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - Gold
ODYSSEY DANCE COMPETITION March 24, 25, 26, 2006
Senior Company - 2 Platinum Awards
Teen Company - 1 High Gold, 1 Gold Award
Intermediate Company - 2 Gold Awards
Junior Pom Company - Gold Award
Duet - Douglas/Douglas - High Gold Award
Duet - Schmid/Yeung - High Gold Award
Duet - Boggs/Douglas - Gold Award
Solo - Evangeline Crow - Platinum Award
Solo - Hannah Pierce - Platinum Award
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - High Gold Award
Solo - Rachael Dickson - Gold Award
ENCORE DANCE COMPETITION February 17 & 18, 2006
Senior Company - High Gold
Teen Company - Gold
Intermediate Company - High Gold & Judge's Award for "Best Emotion"
Junior Pom Company - Gold
Duet - Boggs/Douglas - Gold
Solo - Hannah Pierce - High Gold
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - Gold
AMERICAN CHEER POWER COMPETITION November 19, 2005
Senior Company - 1st Place Open; 1st Runner-Up Overall
Teen Company - 1st Place Jazz
Intermediate Company - 1st Place Lyrical
Junior Pom Company - 2nd Place Pom
Dance Revolution - Dallas, TX
November 11-13, 2005
Scholarship Winner - Teacher Division
StarStruck Dance Competition - Branson, MO
April 23 & 24, 2005
Elite Company - 2 Golds, 1st Place 17-18 Small Group, & Senior Entertainment Award
Senior Company - 2 High Silver Awards Teen Company - Gold & 2nd Runner-Up 13-14 Small Group
Intermediate Company - Gold Award & Class Act Award
Teen & Interm. Companies - Gold Award Senior Pom Company - Gold & Energizer Bunny Award
Hip Hop Company - High Silver Award
Boggs/Douglas Duet - Gold Award
Crow/Randolph Duet - Gold & 1st Place 17-18
Faller/Pike Duet - Silver & 1st Place 19+
Evangeline Crow Solo - Gold & Casting Director Award
Joseph Crow Solo - Gold & 2nd Runner-Up 13-14
Kelsey Douglas Solo - Gold Award
Kayla Jenkins Solo - Gold & 1st Runner-Up 19+
Paige McPeak Solo - High Silver Award
Logan Melvin Solo - Gold, 1st Runner-Up 15-16 & Jr. Choreography Award
Natasha Schmid Solo - High Silver Award
STAGE ONE COMPETITION April 15-17, 2005, Oklahoma City
Elite Company - High Score Gold & 2nd Overall Senior Small Group
Hip Hop Company - High Score Gold & 6th Overall Senior Small Group
Teen Company - High Score Gold & 6th Overall Teen Small Group
Teen & Intermediate Companies - High Score Gold & 6th Overall Junior Large Group
Junior Company - 2 Gold Awards Junior Pom Company - 2 Gold Awards Intermediate Company - Gold Award Senior Company - 2 Gold Awards
Senior Pom Company - Gold Award
Elite Company - Gold Award
Duet - Boggs/Douglas - Gold Award
Solo - Evangeline Crow - Gold Award
Solo - Joseph Crow - Gold Award
Solo - Kelsey Douglas - Gold Award
Solo - Kayla Jenkins - Gold Award
Solo - Paige McPeak - Gold Award
Solo - Logan Melvin - Gold Award
Solo - Natasha Schmid - Gold Award
All Victory School of the Arts entries qualified for the Stage One National Competition
TALENT ON PARADE COMPETITION January 22 & 23, 2005
Elite Company - Gold
Kayla Jenkins - High Silver & 5th Overall Soloist
Senior Company - High Silver
Teen Company - High Silver
Intermediate Company - High Silver Junior Company - High Silver
Hip Hop Company - High Silver
Senior Pom Company - High Silver
Junior Pom Company - High Silver
Duet - Boggs & Douglas - Silver
Congratulations to these dancers as they continue to share the light of Christ in the secular dance arena!